A member of Ogun State House of Assembly and Chairman House Committee on Information, Culture and Tourism, Hon. Yusuf Adejojo, other key stakeholders have advocated supports for the development of sports in the grassroots.

Hon. Adejojo made this known on Thursday in Abeokuta, the Ogun State capital during the draws for the 4th edition of Egba Youth Football Championship and award ceremony for some distinguished personalities who have enhanced the development of sporting activities in the state.

Hon. Adejojo who commended the organizer of the championship, expressed his optimism that the Sports Commission and Sports Trust Fund when signed into law would upscale and boost sports development in the state.

Adejojo noted further that the competition will boost grassroots football competition, increase social bonds and meaningful connections in Ogun State.

On his part, a recipient of the EYFC 2021 Excellence Award, Prince Onatolu lauded the initiatives of the organisers for their efforts geared towards the development of sports at the grassroots level.

Other recipient of the award includes; the Founder of Penpushing Media, Prince Dimeji Kayode-Adedeji who won the 2022 EYFC Iron Pillar Award, Bayo Adegboyega of Ogun State Broadcasting Corporation, OGBC who emerged as 2021 EYFC Outstanding English Sports Presenter, Abdul Baki Balogun of Splash 106.7 FM, ABEOKUTA who bagged the 2021 EYFC Outstanding Indigenous Sports Presenter, while Mike Imianvan won the 2021 EYFC Outstanding Sports Reporter (Online)

Other are; Olusegun Folarin of Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria, got 2021 EYFC Outstanding Sports Reporter (Broadcast) award tge 2021 EYFC Outstanding Sports Reporter (Social Media) went to Babajide Adewunmi of Sportivation, Daniel Ademiju of Sweet 107.1 FM got the 2021 EYFC Most Promising Sports Presenter award while Hassan Abdulsalam of Naira Sports won tge 2021 EYFC Most Promising Sports Journalist award.

Meanwhile, a total of 24 Community teams, 52 matches, 528 participants are expected to grace the 2022 Egba Youth Football Championship billed to commence on 11th February till 3rd April,2022 at Muda Lawal Stadium, Asero, Abeokuta, Ogun State.

A total of twenty four teams were paired into six groups, with fourteen debutants.

The top two teams from Groups A to F will automatically proceed to the second round, alongside the best four third-placed teams.

GROUP A
1. ONIGBEDU FC
2. AR UNITED FC
3. DEBASH FC
4. The Apostolic Church Nigeria FC

GROUP B
1. PATRIOTS FC
2. TRACE FC
3.ONWARD FC
4. IAS UNIQUE HOMES FC

GROUP C
1. ALAGBEDE FC
2. PRUDENCE FC
3. MIGHTY STARS FC
4. APETE FC

GROUP D
1. CHUMMIE FC
2. OGUN OSHUN GREEN PLANTERS FC
3. AMSAS FC
4. SAMBA BOYS FC

GROUP E
1. WAY FORWARD FC
2. AJAX SC
3. ZION BOYS FC
4. ULTIMATE FC

GROUP F
1. TRIPLE A LIONS FC
2. TOYIN AMUZU FC
3. OGUN BAPTIST Conference FC
4. AJEGUNLE FC